First transitional stage of “Ari Tun” Program is over
On July 13, Yeghishe Charents Armenian School #67 hosted the closing ceremony of the first transitional stage of the “Ari Tun” Program.
“Armenia is your home, and I am certain that you will revisit your homeland because you have already become attached to your homeland once and for all. During this program, you improved your knowledge of Armenian and started speaking more fluently. We are thankful to all the host families. Now the homeland is not only in your mind, but also in your heart and soul,” Head of the Division for Academic and Educational Programs of the Department for All-Armenian Programs at the Ministry of Diaspora Sirvard Hambaryan said as she addressed the participants of the program.
The participants recited the poems of Armenian writers and sayings about the Armenian language, sang Armenian folk and national songs and performed Armenian dances. On their free time, they had prepared posters portraying Armenia and had written short notes on the posters.
Let us remind that the first transitional stage of the “Ari Tun” educational-cognitive program gathered 61 young Armenians from Russia, Ukraine, the Netherlands, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Germany, Cyprus, Iraq and the USA.
During this stage, the participants visited museums and historic and cultural sites in Armenia, played chess matches with the Minister during a championship and took an Armenian language course.