Hranush Hakobyan: “I am certain that the seeds that we sowed and the roads that we paved will grow and extend”
Dear Armenians around the world,
In 2008, thanks to your direct support, my supporters and I established and enhanced the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia. In the wake of Armenia’s declaration of independence, the excitement of Diaspora Armenians and their desire to serve the homeland remained uncoordinated, and this is why you would often get disappointed when we could not find the answers to your questions.
The Ministry of Diaspora became the door, the center where your voices were heard, where people worked with you, where numerous issues related to the partnership between Armenia and the Diaspora were discussed and where several pro-national programs and projects were developed and implemented.
Throughout the years, I visited many Armenian communities, felt the national spirit within you, saw the type of patriotic Armenians you are and the heroic steps and aspiration to help young Armenians preserve the Armenian identity. I learned a lot from you, and you all became my advisors, supporters and friends.
The Ministry gained trust and established strong ties and partnerships, and the Diaspora became closer to the Homeland thanks to the hard work in Armenia and the Diaspora.
I am certain that the seeds that we sowed and the roads that we paved will grow and extend and give new and abundant fruits.
I am deeply grateful, touched and proud to have had the opportunity to work with you and to enjoy your cordial and humane attitude. I am certain that the government of the new Armenia, with the vigor of youth, will continue to shape the future of our country with love and dedication.
Be rest assured that wherever I provide my service, that service will be dedicated to my people and to the welfare of my homeland.