Participants of the 5th Armenia-Diaspora Conference visited the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and Yerablur Military Pantheon
After the end of the 5th Armenia-Diaspora Conference on September 20, on September 21, the day marking the 23rd anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Armenia, the participants of the conference visited the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and Yerablur Military Pantheon.
At the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin the participants toured the Mother Temple, were introduced to the history and significance of the adjacent buildings, after which they lit candles and took part in the Holy Mass.
Afterwards, they headed from the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin towards Yerablur Military Pantheon where they were greeted by Head of the Protocol Department of Yerablur Military Pantheon, Captain Albert Arakelyan. Mr. Arakelyan greeted the participants, mentioned the importance of the visit of Diaspora Armenians on the Independence Day of the Republic of Armenia and congratulated everyone on the occasion. Filled with emotions, pride and the spirit of patriotism, Albert Arakelyan presented the biographies of the Armenians who had died and their endeavors, after which everyone visited the tombs of the deceased, laid flowers and bowed in memory of them. The members of the Armenian Relief Society performed the anthem of the ARS near the tomb of one of the figures of the Armenian national liberation movement, Aghbyur Serob’s wife, Soseh Mayrik, which was very touching and influential.
Afterwards, the participants of the 5th Armenia-Diaspora Conference moved towards Karen Demirchyan Sport-Concert Complex to participate in the reception hosted by the RA President on the occasion of Independence Day.