The 7th stage of “Ari Tun” program launched
On August 11, the opening ceremony of the 7th stage of “Ari Tun” Homeland recognition program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora was held.
Serzh Srapionyan, the Deputy Minister of the RA Ministry of Diaspora, greeted the participants of the program. Particularly, he stated: “I am happy to welcome you in the Homeland. I am sure that during these days you’ll better recognize and love your Homeland. You will also become friends and this friendship will further continue”.
The Deputy Minister thanked the participants’ parents and the host families for trust and cooperation.
To participate in the 7th stage of program, 80 young boys and girls have arrived in Armenia from the Russian Federation, the USA, the Netherlands, Belgium, Germany, Syria, Lebanon, Cyprus, Uzbekistan, Georgia and Ukraine.
During their 9-day sojourn, the participants of the program will visit historic sites and sightseeing areas in Armenia, have meetings with state, public and cultural figures, take Armeniology classes and learn Armenian songs and dances. At the end of the program,  the participants will spend the last camping 5 days in Tsaghkadzor.