Diaspora Minister receives Japan’s Ambassador to Armenia
On June 20, RA Minister of Diaspora Mkhitar Hayrapetyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the Republic of Armenia Jun Yamada and the latter’s advisor Kenichiro Sasame.
Deputy Minister Babken Der-Grigorian also participated in the meeting. Congratulating the Minister, Mr. Yamada stated that he is charmed by all that is currently taking place in Armenia and hopes that Japan and Armenia further strengthen their relations. Touching upon the activities of the Ministry of Diaspora, the Ambassador stated that he attaches importance to the mission of the Ministry since it seems that the Ministry serves as a link between Armenia and Armenians abroad.
The sides also touched upon the small community of Armenians in Japan. In this regard, the Ambassador stated that even though the Armenians of Japan are few in number, they always stand out with their culture and try to preserve their national identity-something that is unquestionably welcomed.