RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan meets with members of Mekhitarist Congregation in Vienna
On March 31, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, who is on a working visit to Austria, visited the Mekhitarist Congregation in Vienna with RA Ambassador Arman Kirakossian and met with the members of the Congregation.
Highly appreciating the Congregation’s great heritage, the members’ efforts and their legacy, Minister Hranush Hakobyan stated that in Venice and in Vienna, Armenian holy fathers have managed to create such a national culture and such great values that have not only remained for centuries, but have also become stronger, grown and become centers for “Armenianness” and small spiritual ��?Armenias’ in the heart of Europe.
The Minister of Diaspora considered the Mekhitarist Congregation in Vienna an institution that serves as a center for Armenian studies, science and education that has a rich library and depository of manuscripts.
Issues related to the celebrations dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia and the May Heroic Battles were discussed during the meeting.