Hranush Hakobyan: “Homenetmen has always fostered preservation of the Armenian identity”
On July 22, Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan participated in the solemn opening ceremony of the 10th Armenian General Athletic Union (Homenetmen) Games at Republic Square in Yerevan.
The message of His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians was read by Fr. Archimandrite Sipan Grigoryan.
The blessing of His Holiness Aram I, Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia was given by Fr. Archimandrite Bedros Manvelian.
Among the speakers were Chairman of the Homenetmen Central Committee Karnig Meguerditchian; Honorary President of the 10th Homenetmen Pan-Armenian Games Sarkis Der-Bedrosian; Chairman of the 10th Pan-Armenian Games Committee Manvel Marcelian and Chairman of the Homenetmen-HASK (National Scout Movement of Armenia) Central Committee Davit Hakobyan. Among the attendees was Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Hrachya Rostomyan.
The message of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation-Dashnaktsutyun was transmitted by political representative of the ARF-D Bureau Armen Rostomyan.
In her welcoming remarks, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan particularly said the following: “I congratulate everyone on the launch of the 10th Pan-Homenetmen Games.
I am glad and proud that the 10th Homenetmen Games are being held in the Homeland and ahead of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian General Athletic Union (Homenetmen). Throughout the past 100 years, the activities of Homenetmen have not only been fruitful and prolific, but have also served as a unique bridge between Armenia and the Diaspora. They say the wheel of history ends its spin and starts a new spin in the course of 100 years. This means that a century is an inclusive process, and it is safe to assume that the time to head towards the millennium starts after the century ends. The year 2018 marks the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia and the heroic battles led in the month of May. The reestablishment of statehood began and heralded those who will shape glory and achieve victories.
So, my dears, move forward with the experience of the past century and with the vigor and madness of youth to conquer the millennium, empower your Homeland and defend the native land, preserve the Armenian identity and always remember that the Homeland is the lighthouse that will become your light and support on the road, even if, as Matevosyan would say, you are out on the sea. That road will lead you to the independent Republic of Armenia sooner or later.
Today, over 1,000 members of Homenetmen from 21 countries stand proudly in the square of Yerevan, symbolizing the unity and the will of the Armenian people. May the 2,800-year-old Yerevan, which is even older than Rome and has even seen the fall of Babylon, become the capital city of your soul and pull you like a magnet and connect you to the heart of the Homeland.
I am certain that the torch of the Games taken from Tsitsernakaberd Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex and brought to Republic Square will light up your souls and fill you with endless vigor to achieve new heights and work for Armenia’s advancement.
Homenetmen has always fostered preservation of the Armenian identity. With the motto “a healthy soul in a healthy body”, it has instilled in young energetic Armenians a healthy soul and the soul of an Armenian and has always touched upon the current issues concerning young Armenians. With its strategy that includes pan-Armenian approaches, the organization has consolidated young Armenians around Armenia, and even today, it carries out its activities in the Mother Homeland through new organizational methods.
The 99th anniversary of Homenetmen is being marked by the Pan-Homenetmen Games taking place in Armenia for the second time, and this goes to show once again the brotherly love of every member and every Homenetmen leader for the Homeland. The Games only serve as a way for young Armenians to establish a close connection with the Homeland and to make sure Armenia is always in their souls.
Today, the Armenian government, namely the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia, supports and expresses solidarity with the 10th Pan-Homenetmen Games that will make young Armenians more excited and devoted since the development and empowerment of Armenian statehood will also be conditioned by the bright future of these young Armenians.
Dear participants of the Games, I wish you luck and only victories so that you continue the sacred and pro-national task to empower young Armenians in the Diaspora.
The history of the Armenian people spans millennia, and there have been struggles, victories and achievements for centuries. I am certain that the century of activities of the Armenian General Athletic Union will find its worthy place among the centuries.
Good luck to all of us!”
The Games have gathered 1,250 young Armenians from different countries around the world.