Diaspora Minister Hranush Hakobyan meets with Dessin’s mayor and visits Boulougian Foundation
During the working visit to France, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan had a meeting with Mayor of Dessin Laurence Fautra. Hranush Hakobyan expressed gratitude to the mayor of Dessin for his visit to Artsakh in September during which a memorandum of friendship was signed between the Tchartar city of Artsakh and the French city of Dessin. The Minister of Diaspora highly appreciated the mayor’s support to the local Armenians and the Center for Armenian Culture and Remembrance.
At the end of the meeting, Minister Hranush Hakobyan awarded Mayor of Dessin Laurence Fautra the Medal of Gratitude of the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
Among the attendees of the meeting were Deputy Consul of the Republic of Armenia in Lyon Gaiane Manukyan, Deputy Mayor of Dessin Denis Djorkaeff and French-Armenian members of Dessin City Council.
The mayor of Dessin escorted the Minister to the Armenian Cultural and Remembrance Center, which hosted a meeting with representatives of the local Armenian community.
During the working visit, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan visited the Boulougian Foundation in Lyon where she toured the halls and was introduced to the Foundation’s current programs.
Hranush Hakobyan suggested opening a branch of the Foundation in Armenia and advocate the Foundation so that Armenian cultural centers participated in the contests and competitions organized by the Foundation.
In May 2018, at the invitation of the Minister, the Foundation’s representatives will visit Armenia to discuss opportunities for future partnership.