Spanish-Armenian participant of “Ari Tun” Program: “My grandmother is the “guardian angel” of the Armenian language in our family”
One of the interesting parts of the “Ari Tun” Program of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia is the camping event through which young Diaspora Armenians participate in native studies courses, learn Armenian songs and dances, take sculpting and macramé classes and play sports. Some of them prefer to go sightseeing across the country, while others prefer to stay at the camp. Most of the young Diaspora Armenians spending their vacation at the “Ari Tun” Camp in the heart of the beautiful nature of Aghavnadzor become so close with each other that they bid each other and the beautiful nature of Armenia farewell with tears in their eyes.
During the interview for Hayern Aysor, I was charmed and amazed by the pure spoken Armenian of Marieta Babayan-Sargsyan, who was born and raised in Barcelona. Marieta attends a Spanish school and lives in a Spanish environment.
Karine Avagyan: Marieta, you speak Armenian perfectly. Who taught you the language? Who preserves the Armenian language at home?
Marieta Babayan-Sargsyan: My grandmother doesn’t know Spanish, and I speak to her in Armenian. My grandmother is the “guardian angel” of the Armenian language in our family. She is the one who preserves Armenian national traditions. I love the Armenian language and am proud that it is one of the world’s oldest and richest languages. When I finish school, I want to become a teacher.
Karine Avagyan: Is this your first time in the Homeland?
Marieta Babayan-Sargsyan: No, I have visited before. We have relatives here, and I stay with them.
Karine Avagyan: Marieta, what did you like the most about this program?
Marieta Babayan-Sargsyan: I liked visiting the sites and Armenian churches, learning Armenian dances and eating Armenian dishes, especially Armenian kebab and barbecue.
Karine Avagyan: If you had the opportunity, would you participate in this program again?
Marieta Babayan-Sargsyan: Yes, it would be my pleasure because I made new friends here and got to know my Homeland better.
Karine Avagyan: With whom is it more of a pleasure to interact?
Marieta Babayan-Sargsyan: First of all, the citizens of Armenia and my peers from Russia. This program is one of the best youth programs that I know.
Thank you, Homeland! Thank you, Ministry of Diaspora!