Participant of 2015 “Ari Tun” Program says she couldn’t hold back her emotions at Tsitsernakaberd Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex
Georgian-Armenian Armine Kosyan is one of the participants of the 2nd stage of the 2015 “Ari Tun” Program organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora for Diaspora Armenian youth’s homeland recognition.
Armine shared her dreams and impressions of the program in an interview with Hayern Aysor.
Hayern Aysor: Armine, could you tell us about yourself?
Armine Kosyan: I am 14 years old and live in Akhalkalak, Georgia. I attend Kulikan Armenian Public School. I love swimming and attend swimming lessons.
Since Armenian history is not part of the curriculum at my school, I decided to fill the gap and join a club. I try to make my day interesting. I tour the city with friends, and we talk about different topics.
Hayern Aysor: What made you decide to participate in the “Ari Tun” Program?
A. K.: I had always heard about this program. Many of my peers had participated and were content. My dream was to visit the Tsitsernakaberd Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex. It’s safe to say that was exactly the reason why I wanted to participate in the “Ari Tun” Program. When I visited Tsitsernakaberd, I couldn’t hold back my emotions. At the same time, I realized that my dream had come true. I also hadn’t visited Sardarapat, and I did, and for that I thank the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
I am happy that I made new friends. They are all good and kind people. We will keep in touch after the program and become more connected.
Hayern Aysor: What do you like the most about Armenia?
A. K.: I always try to take advantage of every opportunity to visit Armenia. I love Republic Square the most. Whenever I visit, I always go to Republic Square and admire the fountains. I love the Armenian people. What especially attracted me was that the Armenians are willing to help each other with anything.
Hayern Aysor: Armine, tell us about your dreams.
A. K.: My dream is to move to Armenia and continue my studies here. I want to become a soldier and defend my Homeland. My brother is also receiving a military education in Armenia.
Hayern Aysor: Could you tell us about the events that the Armenian community of Akhalkalak organized on the occasion of the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide?
A. K.: First, the community organized a march, after which the school held ceremonies commemorating the innocent martyrs. Of course, there will be more programs and events throughout the year.
I want Turkey to recognize the Armenian Genocide so that we the lands of our ancestors are returned to us.
I really want the Armenian people to live in peace and to see Armenia become a powerful country.