Hrak Bosoian: “I am happy that I saw my Homeland and felt the warmth of the native land”
The camping days of the “Ari Tun” Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora are also what make the Program interesting and substantial and are held in the heart of the beautiful nature of Aghavnadzor. On the last day of the camping days of one of the subsequent stages of the “Ari Tun” Program, that is, the farewell bonfire day, I talked to some of the participants for Hayern Aysor, and I present my interview with 15-year-old Hrak Bosoian from Lebanon.
Karine Avagyan: Hrak, you are visiting Armenia for the first time. What are your impressions?
Hrak Bosoian: I have wonderful impressions. I had heard a lot about Armenia, Mount Ararat and Lake Sevan before my visit, but the “Ari Tun” Program helped me see all that with my own eyes. We young Armenians of Lebanon learn about Armenia, live with the longing for the Homeland, listen to spoken Armenian and Armenian songs, read about Armenian history and listen to the prayer in Armenian as we grow up. I had read about Armenia and watched a lot of films devoted to Armenia. I thank my parents for encouraging me to participate in this wonderful program. I am also very thankful to the organizers of this program for helping me become familiar with my Homeland.
Karine Avagyan: Which of the sites did you like the most?
Hrak Bosoian: They were all impressive, but what impressed me the most was the Tsitsernakaberd Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex because it is the symbolic witness of the bloody destiny of my ancestors and it is where the fire of the memory burns. From the peak, I saw the beautiful panorama of Yerevan, and above me I saw the clear, blue sky that seemed so close to me! I saw Mount Masis shining from afar and got emotional and felt proud. I am happy that I saw my Homeland and felt the warmth of the native land.
Karine Avagyan: Hrak, with which participants did you interact more?
Hrak Bosoian: I managed to interact with all of them, but I interacted more with the participants from Jordan and the Russian Federation. I feel pity that I don’t know the Russian language, but I will definitely learn it.
Karine Avagyan: Which Armenian song or dance is closer to your heart?
Hrak Bosoian: I love Armenian love songs the most. Out of the dances, I love the Armenian “Kochari” dance because it conveys power and strength.
Karine Avagyan It is obvious that the Armenian national dishes that your mother make are the tastiest for you, but you also tasted the Armenian national dishes made by others during your stay in Armenia. Which of them did you like the most?
Hrak Bosoian: Yes, my mother’s dishes are the tastiest, but the people here also prepare the dishes well. I love Armenian kebab and barbecue, which I ate with pleasure in my Homeland. I also tasted the tasty fruits and drank the cold and irreplaceable water of Armenia. I thank all the organizers of this program!