6th stage of “Ari Tun” Program kicks off
On July 24, the 6th stage of the 2017 “Ari Tun” Program of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia for young Diaspora Armenians’ homeland recognition kicked off with a solemn opening ceremony.
Among the participants of the 6th stage are nearly 90 young Armenians from 10 countries, including Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Georgia, Lebanon, Jordan, the USA, France, Spain and Sweden).
In her welcoming remarks addressed to the participants, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan expressed gratitude to the parents and teachers of the participants for trusting the Ministry and sending the young Armenians to the Homeland. “We would also like to thank the host families for hosting and taking care of you for ten consecutive days,” the Minister of Diaspora stated and added the following: “The sixth stage has gathered the highest number of participants. There are about 300 participants. Welcome to the Homeland!”
Minister Hranush Hakobyan emphasized that Armenia is the home of all Armenians around the world, including the participants of the “Ari Tun” Program. “We will be happy, if you decide to continue your education in Armenia since the universities of Armenia also ensure quality education,” she stated.
Afterwards, the Minister dressed the youngest participant – Serob Gevorgyan from Russia – in the shirt with the logo of the “Ari Tun” Program on it. Serob stated that his host family had received him cordially and that he was getting ready to spend unforgettable days in Armenia.
Georgian-Armenian Anna Matsakyan charmed the attendees with a dance performance, and the other participants of the program recited poems and performed Armenian ethnographic songs.