Daniel Khachigian: “I think Armenians are loved in the whole world!”
Greek-Armenian Daniel Khachigian, who is 15 years old and is participating in the 4th stage of the 2017 “Ari Tun” Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora for homeland recognition, gave an interview for Hayern Aysor. Although he couldn’t speak in Armenian clearly and fluently, he managed to get his message across.
“I am from Alimos, Greece. I found out about this program at school. This is my first time in Armenia. I really liked Yerevan. My parents are of Armenian descent, but they weren’t born in Armenia. However, Armenia is our household language. I have a little trouble understanding Eastern Armenian. My grandparents always speak in Armenian. Their Armenian and the Armenian I know are different from the Armenian spoken in Armenia. Here we need to go to a school and improve our Armenian. I hope I learn a lot of things during the lessons. I am glad that we will not only tour the country, but also interact with each other, stay at the camp and learn Armenian songs and dances. I have heard a lot about Armenia. What has impressed me is the history of the Armenian massacres that I have heard from my parents and adults. I know that Armenians are very talented and are known for great and recognized Armenians. I would like to know all great Armenians. The Greeks love and appreciate the Armenians.
I think Armenians are loved in the whole world for their talent and diligence. I am happy to be Armenian and am lucky to be in the Homeland of the Armenians.”