RA Ministry of Diaspora hosts choirmasters and members of choirs participating in the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival
On August 5, RA Deputy Minister of Diaspora Serzh Srapionyan had a meeting with Diasporan Armenian choirmasters, members of choirs and individual performers who are in Armenia to participate in the Days of Choral Arts Program that is part of the 3rd “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival.
Srapionyan greeted the participants of the festival on behalf of RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan and stated the following: “We thank you for accepting our invitation and participating in the festival. Your efforts for national preservation within your respective communities deserve the highest appraisal. Armenian songs express the words from the hearts of the people. By presenting Armenian songs abroad, you not only help provide the young generation with an Armenian upbringing, but also present Armenian songs on stages around the world. As for your performances in the Homeland, they serve as reports on the work that you have done and are doing.”
Choirmaster of Egypt’s Arax Choir Mihran Ghazelian stated that the choir’s participation in the previous festival sparked unprecedented excitement among the members of the choir. After the festival, the choir went on to perform at song contests in Cairo and won honorary prizes. “In addition, during the four-day Artsakh war in April, the members of the choir and their close ones organized a fundraiser and transferred the donations to the families of the deceased soldiers,” he added.
Let us mention that the 3rd “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival is being held under the high patronage of the President of the Republic of Armenia. The grand opening ceremony of the Days of Choral Arts Program will be held on August 5 (19:00) at Aram Khachaturian Grand Concert Hall.