Nerses Kirakosyan: “In art, beauty is never old or new. One needs to appreciate and preserve it”
The mind of a talented Armenian is creative in almost all spheres of life and recognizes no limits or boundaries. It even spreads where it seems that there is no solution. Although most multitalented Armenians are scattered across the globe by fate, wherever they go, they become a unique “business card” for Armenia and the Armenians and reflect the essence of the Armenians, respond to the call of our spirit and become the color and melody of the Homeland.
The RA Ministry of Diaspora recently hosted painter, sculptor Nerses Kirakosyan from Rostov-na-Don. Kirakosyan is one of the gifted sons of the Armenian nation with whom the pleasant conversation in the editorial office of Hayern Aysor electronic newspaper turned into a special event during which Nerses showed photos of his sculptures and paintings and to the sounds of his wonderful song called “Karot” (Longing).
Nerses Kirakosyan: I hadn’t been in Armenia for 17 years. Words can’t describe how much I had missed the country. I was born in the Diliv village of Bogdanovka region of Javakhk. I haven’t been there for almost 17 years as well, but I am attached to my Homeland, my hometown and my roots with heart and soul. My longing might become the main reason for my return. Even living far away from Armenia, I create and keep in touch with my fellow artists and relatives in Armenia. I always ask them about Armenia and am a part of culture in Armenia. I paint, sculpt and compose music. So, I live and exist. This is my big world, my lifestyle and my mission in this world.
…I left Armenia after the first war in Artsakh. It was a difficult time. I was unemployed and left in search of work and stayed. I graduated from the Department of Sculpting of Panos Terlemezyan School in Yerevan. My teacher was the famous, very beloved and respected sculptor Yuri Minasyan. I always take pride in my teacher. I have served in the Armenian army. In Rostov-na-Don, I have always worked in the sphere of construction, but I have also done what is close to my heart, and that is sculpting. My sculptures are placed in people’s homes, and I wasn’t able to bring them with me and hold an exhibition. Sculpting, graphic art and painting are close to my heart. I haven’t held personal exhibitions in Rostov-na-Don, but I have taken many orders. On May 29, I opened my first personal exhibition in Yerevan with the help of my friends. Everything was ready before my arrival, and for that I am very grateful to everyone. I am also very grateful to Karlen Levonich, the director of Karl Levon Art Hall, for providing me with the hall. I am in Armenia for two reasons. I opened my exhibition, and I also participated in a charity concert organized by the “Liana Petrosyan, Martha Tamamyan and Friends” youth organization of Rostov-na-Don and transferred the proceeds to the family of a soldier killed during the military actions that took place in April and a wounded soldier. I joined Arevik Orbelyan, who is a well-known actress in Armenia and Rostov-na-Don and an authorized representative of the youth organization of Rostov-na-Don, and visited the Red Cross Rehabilitative Center where we transferred financial assistance to wounded soldier Andrey Vardumyan and the family of deceased soldier Misha Aghajanyan from the Vardablur village of Aparan. I was simply transferring the money and helping Arevik Orbelyan. Of course, that is not the important thing. The important thing is the impression that we got when we met those families and talked to the wounded soldier. I bow in front of the brave boys and their parents. I am charmed by and amazed at the wounded soldier’s modesty and tranquility. He talked as if he hadn’t done anything and that nothing had happened to him and was ready to go to the border as soon as possible. I will definitely cover this in my work. I already have a painting devoted to this. Art and culture always need to present the time in which we live. For me, these two missions serve as the major goal that causes mutually exclusive feelings. In some sense, the exhibition was a celebration, and those who were killed or wounded during the war were the sadness that killed my soul and caused me severe pain. I also felt proud of a generation that we didn’t know well. They did what mature and experienced servicemen would do. I was walking on the streets of Yerevan with tears in my eyes…Young Armenians of Rostov-na-Don and I had also decided to leave for Artsakh and stand by the side of our soldiers, but we were told that there were many volunteers and made us return. God forbid, if another war breaks out, we are ready! An Armenian, be it a painter, a poet or a clergyman, must first be a soldier. I must add that all the paintings showcased at my exhibition will stay in Armenia. I am also planning my second exhibition.
…I walk on the streets of Yerevan, admire the beauty of the city, but feel sad when I see how the architecture of Tamanyan is being distorted and how the old patterned buildings have been almost destroyed. In art, beauty is never old or new. One needs to appreciate and preserve it.”