“We have come to respect the families of the heroic boys with our sincere emotions”
As Hayern Aysor had reported earlier, representatives of the Armenian community of Cordoba, including chairman of the council of the Armenian community, lawyer Eduardo Toutoushian; vice-chairman, representative of Homenetmen South America Rouben Avakian; members of the community’s council (founder of Cordoba affiliate of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund and the Armenian Sunday school adjunct to the St. Gevorg Armenian Church, President of New Docta-Nueva Docta Musical Foundation Lilian Balian-Merdinian, Professor Anna Virginia Asadourogli and pastor of the Armenian community of Cordoba, Priest Harutioun Sepanian) visited on 23 June the RA Ministry of Diaspora to transfer the community’s material assistance to the families of Armenian soldiers killed and wounded during the four-day Artsakh war.
Talking about the community’s initiative, pastor of the St. Gevorg Armenian Church, Priest Harutioun Sepanian told Hayern Aysor the following: “We have come to respect the families of the heroic boys with our sincere emotions. Leading a struggle and sacrificing their lives during the days of the war in April, they became the new Vardans and Yeghishes of the Armenian nation of our times, making the Armenians focused. We thank their parents for raising such patriotic children devoted to their nation. We will try to heal the wound in their hearts a little and tell them that we share their sorrow.”
His Holiness emphasized the fact that the Armenians of Cordoba have shown unity by expressing their desire to lend a helping hand to their compatriots.
A month ago, Argentine-Armenian musician and public figure Gagik Gasparyan, whose father died in the battle for the liberation of Artsakh, organized a lecture at the St. Gevorg Armenian Church where the Armenians of Cordoba were informed about the Armenian soldiers and people of Artsakh who found themselves in a difficult situation created as a result of the atrocities of Azerbaijan through photos and videos and urged to organize a fundraiser.
“The community paid heed to the call with excitement. They all understood the gravity of the moment and stood united as one. I am very happy that they expressed willingness to help the soldiers who died, were wounded or became disabled for the defense of the Homeland. I assure you that we will support Artsakh and the Armenian Army with more programs and projects in order to show how connected we are to the Homeland,” Priest Harutioun Sepanian emphasized.