Ara Abrahamyan: “If, by a miracle, my son appeared, I would hug him tightly”
Representatives of the Armenian community of Cordoba had a meeting with the families of soldiers killed and wounded during the four-day Artsakh war and transferred their material assistance at the RA Ministry of Diaspora. Everyone was nervous and mainly silent. If they spoke, they whispered, thinking the soldiers might “be offended”…The seemingly strong side of the soldiers having lost sons and wounded soldiers was the majority of the gathered, that is, fathers, men who had been “blinded” from the sorrow, had grown a beard and were looking towards the distance, waiting for their sons…No words were spoken. One felt mute and in a heavy atmosphere…The day became meaningful and the moment became eternal with the Lord’s Prayer that each of the attendees said silently…Of course, it was hard to talk to the parents of deceased and wounded soldiers, but they are stronger and have a more heroic spirit, like their sons.
Ara Abrahamyan (Artimed village, Etchmiadzin, Armavir Province)
“My son, Aram Abrahamyan was in college when he was drafted. He had been serving for over a year and was going to be demobilized in nine months, but he was killed in Jabrai on April 4. I was working in Moscow when the war broke out in April. It was on the night of April 1 that I saw a war in my dream. The opponent was bombarding the military positions where my son and his friends were positioned. There were about six large shells being fired at those positions with the Grad system. There were three soldiers, and one of them was my son…Unfortunately, my dream came true. My son was very young and had many plans and dreams, but he died…We won’t be able to return anyone by expressing words, crying and mourning. I believe that death still doesn’t mean the end of life. I believe I will see my son.”
What advice would you give to the soldiers serving in the army and those who avoid serving?
“Let each person look inside his soul. May God maintain peace! If the Lord doesn’t maintain a home, there is no point in having a guardian who spends sleepless nights. If we deeply believe and have faith in God, He will help us. The Lord says the wars are His and He will go to war for us. Those avoiding military service should feel remorse.”
You lost your son. Isn’t there a war within your soul?
“The real war is not over yet. As for the war inside your soul, you need to finish it and be filled with peace.”
Are there many things that you regret not having told your son?