Meeting on the sidelines of “Diaspora Summer School” Program
On July 26th, Head of the Department of Media and Public Relations at the RA Ministry of Diaspora Evelina Baghdasaryan had a meeting with the participants of the course for Diaspora Armenian Journalists, which is part of the “Diaspora Summer School” Program.
Baghdasaryan got acquainted with the Diaspora Armenian journalists and presented the functions of the Department of Media and Public Relations and the daily activities.
The head of the department also talked about the Armenia-Diaspora partnership and touched upon the efforts that Diaspora Armenian journalists have to make in order to preserve the Armenian identity, as well as consolidate the potential of all Armenians and identify all the issues of national concern. Baghdasaryan also attached importance to the cooperation between the journalists and the RA Ministry of Diaspora and the staff of the “Hayern Aysor” electronic newspaper.
During the meeting, Evelina Baghdasaryan also listened to the participants’ suggestions and answered their questions of concern.