Students of Armenian School of Kuwait take photos and mark launch of program devoted to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide
The students of the Armenian School of Kuwait were the first to participate in the “Millions of children weren’t born as a result of the Armenian Genocide” Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora. The program is devoted to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
With this, the Armenian School of Kuwait reaffirmed that it is organized and provides an Armenian upbringing. It should be mentioned that even though the Kuwaiti-Armenians don’t have an Armenian Genocide monument, they were the first of the participants of the program and solved the problem by taking photos near a poster portraying the Tsitsernakaberd Armenian Genocide Memorial.
We urge all Armenian schools and organizations of Armenia and the Diaspora to also participate in this pan-Armenian program. All you have to do is print a poster with the corresponding note, give it to a child and take a photo of him or her in the place of residence and, if possible, near an Armenian Genocide monument.
Our goal is to make the protest of 1.5 million children a stigma for the Turks.
You can see the photos by clicking on the program’s Facebook page.