100 Armenian celebrities preparing New Year’s gifts for 100 Syrian-Armenian children
As we approach the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, “Hayern Aysor” electronic newspaper of the RA Ministry of Diaspora, in association with the Center for Coordination of Syrian-Armenians’ Issues NGO, is carrying out a special program called “100 Celebrities for 100 Syrian-Armenian Children”.
Through this program, 100 celebrities of Armenia will be preparing New Year’s gifts with the number “100” on them for 100 Syrian-Armenian children who have settled in Armenia’s provinces and in the outskirts of Yerevan.
The major partner for the 100 Celebrities for 100 Syrian-Armenian Children Program is Jambo Restaurant-Park. On December 23, the restaurant-park’s owner Artyom Vardanyan will host 100 Syrian-Armenian children at Jambo Restaurant-Park where the children will be in for many surprises. The children will see how the Armenian lavash is made, will watch games with animals, especially the funny moves of Mimi the monkey and will hear performances by Armenian singers participating in the program. At the end, the children will receive their New Year’s gifts.
The following celebrities have expressed their willingness to participate in the program: Shushan Petrosyan, Nune Yesayan, Hasmik Karapetyan, Alla Levonyan, Zaruhi Babayan, Arsen Grigoryan (Mro), Sona Shahgeldyan, Nazik Avdalyan, Arthur Abraham, Tigran Nersisyan, Nelly Kheranyan, Arame, Leyla Saribekyan, Sibil, Silva Hakobyan, Mihran Tsarukyan, the boys from Vitamin Club, Ruben Sasuntsi, Hrach Muradyan, Gohar Harutyunyan, Lusine Badalyan, Jack, Dalita, Angelina Gasparyan, Kristine Pepelyan, Aida Sargsyan, Luiza Ghambaryan, Luiza Nersisyan, Irina Tovmasyan, Lusine Tovmasyan, Mkrtich Arzumanyan (Mko), Avet Barseghyan, Arminka, Artavazd Amiryan, Tigran Petrosyan, Gayane Aslamazyan, Artyom Vardanyan and others.
“Hayern Aysor” is still in touch with other celebrities to ensure their participation in the program. “Hayern Aysor” will also accept any offer with great pleasure.
Let us mention that a couple of days ago, “Hayern Aysor” engaged 18 Ukrainian-Armenians who have moved to Armenia due to the instability in Ukraine.
The 100 Celebrities for 100 Syrian-Armenian Children Program is another one of the programs of the RA Ministry of Diaspora for the strengthening of Armenia-Diaspora relations.