Ceremony of paying homage to living legend of Armenian theater Varduhi Varderesian was held under the auspices of the RA Ministry of Diaspora
On Apr. 10, a ceremony of paying homage to People’s Artist of the USSR, living legend of Armenian theater Varduhi Varderesian was held at Arno Babajanyan Concert Hall under the auspices of the RA Ministry of Diaspora. Among the participants were RA Acting Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, as well as other state officials, cultural figures and intellectuals.
Varduhi Varderesian was born in 1928 in Bucharest, Romania. In 1946, she and her family immigrated to Armenia where the future great actress of Armenian cinema and theater got accepted to the Drama Studio in Leninakan in 1947. In 1958, the talented actress went on to play roles at Sundukyan Theater of Yerevan and came onto the theater scene.
In her welcoming remarks, RA Acting Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan praised the great actress’s merit in the development of Armenian culture and theater and mentioned: “Dear Mrs. Varderesian, during the 1946 Great Repatriation, you came to Armenia by listening to the sound of your soul, through your mother’s self-sacrifice and with the support of your great teacher, the future Catholicos of All Armenians Vazgen I. It’s hard to imagine how much Armenian theater would have lost, if you had stayed in Bucharest.”
Mrs. Hakobyan also emphasized the fact that Varduhi Varderesian’s art has been highly appreciated in all times. “You have received the highest awards as an actress, including the title of People’s Artist of the USSR. All Armenians love you. You are the Queen of Armenian Theater, and I take pride in being your contemporary and having been able to enjoy watching you perform on stage,” said the RA Acting Minister of Diaspora.
Varduhi Varderesian briefly presented her biography, shared the story of how she immigrated from Romania to Armenia and said the following to the several Syrian-Armenians attending the event: “In the 1940s and 1950s, Stalin’s “Iron Curtain” was still unwavering. During those years, it was truly hard to settle and live in Armenia, but we came to the Homeland with pleasure and helped build the nation. Dear Armenians of Syria, you should also live here with us and live and undergo sufferings like we do.”
The actress regretted seeing the bloodshed in the once Armenian-populated Aleppo and the emptying of Armenians. The event included performances by “Sharavigh” Syrian-Armenian Children’s Choir, as well as opera singer Arevik Baghdasaryan and violinist David Pivazyan.
During the event, the gathered were introduced to Varduhi Varderesian’s life and career and watched parts from the films A Mother’s Heart, For Honor and Karine and the play My Heart is in the Mountains, as well as listened to the opinions of great Armenian theater, cinema and literary figures about the great artist.
During the event, Varduhi Varderesian also read the poems by great Armenian poets Siamanto and Paruyr Sevak and presented a part from Shahan Shahnur’s short story “Ptchegh M’ Anush Sirt”.
In the end, Varduhi Varderesian thanked the organizers and RA Acting Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan personally.