2nd stage of “Ari Tun” educational-cognitive program kicks off
On July 9, the Ministry of Diaspora launched the second transitional stage of the “Ari Tun” (Come Home) educational-cognitive program, gathering 30 young Armenians from the Russian Federation, Hungary, Belgium, France and Macedonia.
Minister of Diaspora Mkhitar Hayrapetyan greeted the young Armenians and wished that they get to know their homeland better, grow to love it and express the desire to return again. “This is the New Armenia where all of us are the owners of the land. Today, as you walk on the streets, you will see smiling people who are happy to be Armenian and to be living in Armenia. I am certain that you will fall in love with Armenia. Thanks to the Velvet Revolution, the whole world is talking about Armenia, and I am certain that they will hear about and recognize Armenia through you as well. This is our common victory. During your stay, you will improve your knowledge of Armenian and visit historic and cultural sites across the country, but I must ask you to interact with laymen a lot and really get to know your homeland,” Mkhitar Hayrapetyan noted.
During the program, the participants will visit museums and historic and cultural sites in Armenia, TUMO Center for Creative Technologies and the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, participate in a chess tournament with the Minister of Diaspora and meet with Armenian cultural figures.