Members of Krasnoyarsk’s Armenia Dance Group visit Ministry of Diaspora
The Ministry of Diaspora hosted members of Armenia Dance Group of Krasnoyarsk escorted by artistic directors Georgy Melkonyan and Arpine Asatryan. The dance group’s visit is within the scope of the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival organized by the Ministry of Diaspora.
Greeting the young dancers, Minister of Diaspora Mkhitar Hayrapetyan attached importance to the dance group’s pro-national efforts and added the following: “You are our pride. I admire and take pride in your efforts aimed at preserving the Armenian identity. The Ministry will try to engage you in our other youth programs as well and further strengthen our cooperation so that your bonds with the homeland are strong and become stronger.”
On July 13, Armenia Dance Group will participate in the “Cultural Days of Armenian Communities of the Diaspora in Armenia” concert and the 5th International Performing Arts Competition.
Armenia Dance Group was established in 2000 in Krasnoyarsk at the initiative and with the support of head of the Armenian community of Krasnoyarsk Khachik Khachatryan. In 2009, the dance group received the title of “folk dance group”.