Serj Tankian visits Ministry of Diaspora
On June 25, Minister of Diaspora Mkhitar Hayrapetyan and Assistant to the Minister Vagharshak Hakobyan received member of the world famous rock band System of a Down and songwriter Serj Tankian, who was accompanied by Deputy of the RA National Assembly Alen Simonyan.
The legendary musician expressed his warm greetings to the Minister and talked about the main mission of his visit to Armenia.
Tankian stated that he was in Armenia to share with the new Armenian government one of his ideas, the aim of which is to consolidate Armenians of the world on an online platform that will be user-friendly and will contain content that will help Armenians preserve their national identity.
The sides agreed to work together and enhance this idea. Mkhitar Hayrapetyan suggested engaging Mayor of Glendale Zareh Sinanyan in discussions on this platform since Sinanyan also has interesting proposals in relation to this idea.