RA Ministry of Diaspora holds teleconference with representatives of Armenian media outlets in Europe
On February 20, the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia held a teleconference with the representatives of Armenian media outlets in Europe. Among the participants representing Armenia were RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, Deputy Minister Serzh Srapionyan and employees of the Ministry.
Among the participants from Europe were correspondent for Armenian News Magazine Krikor Amirzaian (France), Editor-in-Chief of Orer Magazine Hakob Asatryan (Czech Republic), journalist for Azad Or Daily Hovsep Barazian (Greece), Editor-in-Chief of Armenia Magazine Sosi Susanyan (Hungary), Editor-in-Chief of Gibrahayer news portal Simon Aynedjian (Cyprus), Editor-in-Chief of the AGBU Voice newspaper Hripsime Yerniasyan (Bulgaria) and Head of the Armenian Section of Vatican Radio and representative of Telepas Armenia TV Robert Attarian (Italy).
Greeting the participants from Europe, Minister Hranush Hakobyan stated that these teleconferences highly contribute to more effective and more goal-oriented organizing of the pan-Armenian forums of journalists and particularly stated the following: “I am certain that you will all participate in the upcoming forum and will foster the creation of a unified pan-Armenian field of information with your questions and by sharing your examples and experiences. I know that your respective media outlets face numerous issues, and we have to try to solve those issues together. This will be the fifth forum that we are organizing together. There is also an association of journalists. The forum and the association serve as the best platforms for communication and the discussion of issues. This year, let’s try to organize the forum through interactive discussions. I believe your respective media outlets will provide multifaceted information about the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the reestablishment of the Republic of Armenia and the May Heroic Battles and the 2,800th anniversary of the foundation of Yerevan, making the Armenian State and Armenian culture recognizable around the world. I am certain that you will also present the political developments in Armenia objectively and properly.”
The headings for the 9th Pan-Armenian Forum of Journalists and organizational issues were discussed during the teleconference.
Importance was attached to the engagement of Armenian journalists of foreign presses in the forum and in the process of presenting pan-Armenian issues.