Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan meets with spiritual leader of Cyprus
On October 20, the delegation led by RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, including State Representative of the Armenian Community in the House of Representatives of Cyprus Vartkes Mahdessian, visited the seat of spiritual leader of Cyprus, Archbishop Krisostomos II and had a meeting with the Archbishop along with Presidential Commissioner for Humanitarian Affairs and Overseas Cypriots Fotis Fotiou.
During the meeting, importance was attached to the memorandum signed between the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia and the Office of the Presidential Commissioner for Humanitarian Affairs and Overseas Cypriots for the development of Armenian-Cypriot relations and cooperation in regard to Diaspora-related issues.
Minister Hranush Hakobyan presented the overall picture and problems of the Armenian Diaspora, Armenia’s policy on the Armenian Diaspora, as well as the agenda of the Armenia-Diaspora partnership and relations. The Minister highlighted the importance of cooperation between the Armenian and Cypriot Churches, which also serves as an auxiliary resource for the strengthening of the centuries-old spiritual and cultural relations between the two nations.