Georgian-Armenian community was represented at the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference
From September 18 to 20, 2017, the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference was held under the title “Mutual Trust, Unity and Responsibility” at Karen Demirtchyan Sport and Concert Complex in Yerevan and stood out with the participation of more than 1,800 Armenians from 71 countries around the world.
The Armenian community of Georgia was represented by 54 guests from Tbilisi, Batumi, Samtskhe-Javakhk and Kvemo Kartli. The guests were the leaders and representatives of Armenian structures and organizations, the Georgian parliament, government and local bodies, as well as intellectuals and community figures.
Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Georgia, His Grace, Fr. Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan gave his blessings to the participants of the conference.
The Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia had organized a conference with plenary and panel sessions and had set up booths in which representatives of TUMO Center for Creative Technologies, Ayb Innovative School and Kvant School presented their achievements.
The representatives of the Armenian community of Georgia took part in the sessions devoted to preservation of the Armenian identity, foreign policy, anti-Armenian propaganda and the development of the Republic of Armenia.
The conference also featured concerts, each of which was very impressive.
The conference also served as an opportunity for Armenians of Armenia and the Diaspora to exchange experiences, interact with each other, meet new people and establish new contacts. It was nice to see that most of the Armenians of the Diaspora knew about the Armenian community of Georgia, were very interested in visiting Georgia and had an extremely great desire to lay flowers near the tombs of great Armenians and feel the scent of the homeland of troubadour Sayat-Nova.
The first pan-national forum was held in September 1999 and was referred to as the Armenia-Diaspora Forum. The first three forums were organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia. In 2011 and 2014, the conferences were organized by the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia.