RA Minister of Diaspora receives president of Omsk regional division of Union of Armenians of Russia
On July 6, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan received president of the regional division of the Union of Armenians of Russia in Omsk Arayik Tatoyan.
The Minister attached importance to the activities aimed at preserving the Armenian identity within the Armenian community of Omsk and the assistance that the community provided to Artsakh during the Four-Day Artsakh War in April 2016.
The participation of the Armenian community of the region of Siberia in the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference were discussed during the meeting.
Expressing gratitude for the cordial reception, Arayik Tatoyan attached importance to the role of the programs of the Ministry of Diaspora in organizing the activities for preservation of the Armenian identity in the Armenian community of Omsk in an effective manner.