Instructive event devoted to preservation of the Armenian identity held in Gyumri
As reported Hayern Aysor, on May 19, Primary School #32 in Gyumri hosted an interesting school-wide event aimed at appreciating the arts as the major guarantee of preservation of the Armenian identity and the existence of the spiritual homeland of all Armenians. The event was held as part of the patriotic and instructive Our Greats Program of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia.
The participants of the event presented Chukhayan, who is the founder of the school of Armenian opera singers and composers. The great musician closely collaborated with the Oriental Theater in Constantinople and wrote music for Duryan’s play “Rose and Lily”.
During the event, the participants particularly appreciated the art of Hovhannes Aivazovsky, who was not only a genius marine artist, but also a great patriot. The world famous “Ninth Wave” painting was presented as the peak of the experiences of the painter.
The lyrics of Tekeyan are resonant in the fight against the “white massacre” in the Diaspora, and the schoolchildren presented Tekeyan’s poems with great excitement.
At the end, the participants viewed Aivazovsky’s paintings and listened to parts of Chukhajyan’s operette based on which the film “Karine” was produced.