Event dedicated to the 200th birth anniversary of marine artist Hovhannes Aivazovsky was held
As reported Hayern Aysor, the seventh graders of School #1 in Kasakh and their art teacher Tatev Martirosyan held an event dedicated to the 200th birth anniversary of great marine artist Hovhannes Aivazovsky. The event was held as part of the Our Greats Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
During the event, the pupils presented the Armenian painter’s career, the history behind the creation of his masterpieces and his services provided to the Armenians and to Armenian culture. The information was presented more figuratively through a slide show presented to the soft sounds of Komitas’s songs. The event ended with a presentation entitled “The Role of the Wives of Aivazovsky in his Life”, the paintings devoted to them and Aivazovsky’s painting called “Explosion of the Turkish Ship”. The event truly served as a lesson through which all the attendees had another opportunity to learn the symbol of the spiritual values created by great Armenians and the importance of their resonance in the history of international arts. By showing scenes, tides and ebbs of the sea, Aivazovsky was able to show the human soul and particularly the ups-and-downs in the history of the Armenian people and the Armenians’ moods, as well as their longing for the once Sea to Sea Armenia.