Open lesson held as part of Our Greats Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora
As reported Hayern Aysor, the 8th graders of School #1 in the Kasakh village, at the initiative of their homeroom teacher M. Bareghamyan, held an open lesson/event dedicated to the 300th anniversary of the Mekhitarist Congregation. During the event held as part of the Our Greats Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora, the pupils presented the history of the rich legacy of the Mekhitarists and talked about the establishment of the Congregation with the vision of the Holy Virgin and the prolific activities of the Congregation’s members.
The lesson featured screenings of DVDs and videos to the sounds of classical music. Such lessons become more important in that the teaching methods help leave visual impressions on the pupils, who participate in the lessons with great pleasure. Those lessons are similar to an interesting learning experience that seems to make the pupils’ knowledge complete.