Teachers of Artsakh impressed with visit to Beirut
Hayern Aysor had already informed its readers that the Holy Cross Harboyan High School of Beirut had also joined the “What are YOU doing for Artsakh?” pan-Armenian movement launched by the RA Ministry of Diaspora through active participation. The School had decided to accept Vardan Minasyan Primary School #2 of Martakert as a sister school and invite three specialists of the School dealing with children with special needs and hold training courses at the Department for Special Educational Needs of the Holy Cross Harboyan High School, exchange experiences and follow the special reevaluation courses.
On 4 April, the director of Vardan Minasyan Primary School #2 Melsida Kardumyan, teachers Lusine Saiyan and Ruzanna Avetisyan left for Beirut to participate in the inclusive education course at Holy Cross Harboyan High School. Before their departure, the director and teachers were received by RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, who wished them a safe trip and urged them to maintain strong ties with their Diaspora Armenian colleagues and use the knowledge and experience in Armenia and Artsakh.
Upon their return to Armenia, the Minister met the director and teachers again, after which they provided details about the visit in an interview with Hayern Aysor.
“We returned with great impressions. We saw a large ��?smithy’ of patriots in Lebanon. We are charmed by the unity of the Armenian community and the great pro-national efforts of our compatriots who manage to create an Armenian environment abroad. They all serve for one idea, and that is to preserve the Armenian identity and the image of the nation,” Melsida Kardumyan said, adding that they were very busy, met with representatives of the community, visited the offices of the three Armenian traditional political parties, the editorial offices of Armenian newspapers and gave interviews to Radio Van and Radio Sevan.
The director and teachers consider the inclusive education course helpful and effective. They participated in multilateral discussions and practical seminars, and there was even a conference devoted to inclusive education. The director and teachers believe the knowledge that they gained, the professional skills that they acquired and the important materials that they were given will serve as a strong foundation for full implementation of the activities that are part of inclusive education.