Armenian host family says Daniel and Arman-Onik were very content with the “Ari Tun” Program
In 2015, my daughter hosted two young Armenian boys from Georgia for the first time through the “Ari Tun” Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora for homeland recognition, and last year, I decided to host two boys, including Arman-Onik from Bulgaria and Daniel from the Russian Federation,” Vera Kalashyan said in an interview with Hayern Aysor and added that she received them as her own grandchildren. Throughout those ten days, she created an atmosphere that would allow the boys to feel that they were in an Armenian environment and become connected to their roots.
When asked how she would describe the young men, Vera Kalashyan said Arman-Onik was always smiling and that she admired his interest in Armenia and the Armenian people and smart mindset, while Daniel was a little shy and self-contained. However, she created all the favorable conditions for Daniel to establish close ties with her family. The program is over, but they maintain ties.
Daniel and Arman-Onik were very content with the “Ari Tun” Program. They would wake up every morning with a feeling of excitement and happily participate in the tours. Upon their return, they would share their impressions with the family and tell them about all the places they had visited and what kinds of people they had met. Words can’t describe how happy they were to participate in the camping event in Tsaghkadzor. Mrs. Kalashyan’s grandson also participated in the event. During those four days, Arman-Onik and Daniel established a stronger bond and shed tears when it came time for them to bid each other farewell.
“Those young Diaspora Armenians who wish to visit Armenia to learn more about their national traditions, interact with their compatriots, visit historic and cultural sites and stay attached to their roots must definitely participate in the “Ari Tun” Program, which provides them with all those opportunities,” Vera Kalashyan concluded.