Shades of Tbilisi painting exhibition
On November 5, a group of young painters from Armenia and Georgia showcased their paintings at the Shades of Tbilisi exhibition held at “Hayartun” Cultural Center in Tbilisi. The exhibition was organized with the support of the RA Embassy in Georgia, the RA Ministry of Diaspora and the Georgian Ministry for Culture and Monument Protection.
During the event, 11 young artists from different regions of the Republic of Armenia and their six fellow Georgian painters had the opportunity to visit beautiful sites in Georgia and create paintings portraying autumn during their five-day stay. The paintings were showcased at the exhibition-sale.
One of the goals of the InterArtBridge NGO, which was established on the basis of the idea of young Tbilisi-Armenian creators Lana Babayan and Gayane Manasyan, is to help young creators from different countries establish close ties and collaborate through culture.
Proceeds from the exhibition sale went to the children’s relief fund in Gldan region of Tbilisi, reports the RA MFA press office.