2500 Syrian Armenians arrive in Armenia since May due to escalation of situation in Syria (video)
As a result of recent escalation of the situation in Syria, 2500 Syrian Armenians have arrived in Armenia.
The Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia, Hranush Hakobyan, announced about this at the National Assembly during Government – NA questionandanswer session.
“Unfortunately, the situation in Syria intensifies. Yesterday an explosion occurred in Aleppo, resulting in the death of 20 people. Fortunately, none of our compatriots was among the dead or injured. Overall, 2500 more Syrian Armenians have arrived in Armenia since the events in May. Educational year started on September 1and we try to find out how many Syrian Armenian children will attend schools. According to our data, 15 thousand Armenians remain in Syria”.“Armenpress” reports, Hakobyan emphasized.
Hranush Hakobyan urged everyone to spare no efforts to integrate Syrian Armenians, who arrived in their motherland as a result of war, into the Armenian society