Al-Mayadeen presents the RA Minister of Diaspora and the environment of the Syrian-Armenians at the Vernisazh (video)
Hayern Aysor presents the Lebanese Al-Mayadeen TV network’s “From the Land” program, which has covered the key issues facing Syrian-Armenians having taken shelter in Armenia due to the crisis in Syria.
The television network’s journalist Ogarit Dandash talked to RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, who talked about the Armenian government’s support to help the Syrian-Armenians, create sufficient living conditions and help them adapt to the new conditions and integrate into Armenian society, as well as the activities that the RA Ministry of Diaspora and other government agencies, as well as charitable and non-governmental organizations are carrying out in this direction.
The Lebanese journalist also talked about the sellers at the daily market of Syria-Armenian businessmen located in the area adjacent to the Vernisazh Market in Yerevan. Talking about life in Armenia and their daily activities, the Syrian-Armenian businessmen mentioned that the market at the Vernisazh was opened thanks to the exhibition-sales, which are organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora and have been held in different parts of the city from time to time.