Armenian American poet Tamara Hovhannisyan to present two collections of poems
On June 10 at 12:00, Armenologists, as well as artists and guests will attend the presentation of Armenian American poet Tamara Hovhannisyan’s collections of poems entitled “Symphony of Existence” and “The Woman” at the RA Ministry of Diaspora (Address: 26/1 V. Sargsyan St., Erebuni Plaza Business Center, 9th floor, Erebuni Hall).
RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan will give a welcome speech at the event.
Academician of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia Sergey Sarinyan, RA Deputy Minister of Diaspora, literary critic Serzh Srapionyan and Doctor of Philological Sciences, Professor David Gasparyan will give speeches devoted to the collections of the poems.
Tamara Hovhannisyan is a member of the Business Council of the U.S. Congress, the Union of Writers of Armenia and is an Honorary Doctor of various academies of art abroad.
In 1988, the poet settled in the United States of America. For over 20 years, she has been working in the fields of culture and literature in almost all communities of the Armenian Diaspora and has given several lectures devoted to the preservation and dissemination of Armenian language and literature.
Tamara Hovhannisyan is also author of several collections of poems and articles devoted to literature and has received the Ronald Reagan Gold Medal.