Concert of “Dance Ensembles of Armenian Communities of the Diaspora” was held
On July 13, at the initiative of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia, Hakob Paronyan State Musical Comedy Theater hosted the concert of “Dance Ensembles of Armenian Communities of Diaspora”, which was dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the Republic of Armenia and the May Heroic Battles.
The concert has gathered 12 dance ensembles from 12 cities of 9 countries around the world.
Minister Mkhitar Hayrapetyan greeted the dance ensembles and wished them success.
The exclusive concert in the New Armenia began with the song “Im Qayle” (My Step) based on the lyrics of Nikol Pashinyan and performed by composer of the song Hayk Stver and students of the Dance Faculty at the Armenian State Pedagogical University after Khachatur Abovyan.
The concert featured performances by Armenia Dance Ensemble (Krasnoyarsk), Ani Dance Ensemble (Holland), Aratta Dance Ensemble after Vanush Khanamiryan (Moscow), Vardavar Dance Ensemble (Bucharest), Akunq Dance Ensemble (Tehran), Avedis Dance Ensemble (Athens), Anoush Dance Ensemble (Munich), Arax Dance Ensemble (Almaty), Nayiri Dance Ensemble (Maikop), Kroonk Dance Ensemble (Perm), Yerazank Dance Ensemble (Tallinn) and Taik Ethnographic Dance Ensemble of Estonia. All the dance ensembles were awarded certificates of the Ministry of Diaspora.
The recording of Hamo Sahyan’s poem “Akhr Yes Inchpes Ver Kenam Gnam” (How can I get up and leave), recited by Sos Sargsyan, was played during the concert. Singer Leyla Saribekyan performed the song “Armenia”. The concert ended with the Armenian Kochari dance performed by all the dance ensembles.