RA Minister of Diaspora gave welcoming remarks at opening ceremony of 23rd Euro-Armenian Games
On March 31, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, who is on a working visit to Austria, participated in the solemn opening ceremony of the 23rd Euro-Armenian Games in Vienna.
Greeting the attendees in her speech, the Minister highlighted the fact that the Euro-Armenian Games have become a real national celebration for all Armenians and that the Games are not only sport competitions, but also consolidate Armenians, provide them with the opportunity to get to know each other and establish close and friendly ties and are an expression of national unity.
“To be involved in sports means to be able to fight and win, and by participating in this unique pan-Armenian event, know that if you are here, you have already won. You are victorious Armenians! You are young patriots! You are dignified Armenians!” Hranush Hakobyan said as she addressed the teams having traveled from various Armenian communities of the Diaspora to participate in the Euro-Armenian Games.
The Minister of Diaspora highlighted the fact that the new generation of confident, strong, educated and successful Armenians is one of the major achievements of the Armenian nation and that those young Armenians are the guarantee of the future of the Armenian nation and State, adding that it is through the unity of the current young generation that Armenians can overcome the hardships, make more achievements, have a strong and developed Armenia and a safe and independent Artsakh through the Armenia-Diaspora-Artsakh triumvirate, fight for preservation of the Armenian identity effectively and achieve international recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide.
“Step-by-step, we are trying to create the most favorable conditions for working, creating and making contributions in Armenia. Today, hundreds of Diaspora Armenian businessmen, specialists and young people representing different sectors, as well as pan-Armenian organizations are making their major contributions to Armenia’s development, investing their financial, academic and ideological resources and managerial skills. I am certain that most of you are also engaged in this major task, and I am also certain that every day, you wish to see Armenia more developed and competitive and wish to see Armenia become a center that will unite and generate the potential of all Armenians scattered across the globe,” Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan stated.
Summing up, the Minister expressed gratitude to Honorary President of the Armenian Sports Association ARARAT of Vienna Sepouh Baghdoian and the members of the Association for hosting the 23rd Euro-Armenian Games and wished the organizers, founders, athletes, participants and supporters of all the Games success and achievements for the development of Armenia and the Armenia-Diaspora partnership.
Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Austria Arman Kirakossian, Honorary President of the Armenian Sports Association ARARAT of Vienna Sepuh Baghdoian and Head of the Austria-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group of the Federal Parliament of Austria Gudrun Kugler also gave their welcoming remarks.
This year, the 23rd Euro-Armenian Games have gathered 37 delegates and up to 750 teams from 15 countries around the world.