Garoun Yaralian: “Kessab and Armenia are the same for me”
Over the past couple of years, many Armenians have repatriated to Armenia. Most of them have settled in the homeland, adapted to the new environment, found jobs, made friends and met neighbors and received a higher education. One of them is the young, charming and truly beautiful Garoun Yaralian, who moved from Kessab to Armenia, and I had the opportunity to sit down for an interview with Yaralian for Hayern Aysor.
Karine Avagyan: Garoun, when and why did you move to Armenia? Did you come here because of the war or to study?
Garoun Yaralian: I came to Armenia in 2014. The main reason was to receive a higher education and grow as a professional in my homeland. I got accepted to Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts and am studying to become a fashion designer. I am in my fourth year of studies. I also love languages, and that is exactly why I studied English in Latakia, but I wasn’t able to work as a language specialist for a long time. My goal was not to work as a language specialist, but to learn a language. Alongside studies, I read books and paint. I want to hold an exhibition in Yerevan, but I am still not ready and don’t have such an opportunity yet.
Karine Avagyan: Dear Garoun, you were introduced by Executive Director of Top Model-Armenia National Association Lusine Baghdasaryan. You collaborate with and learn from her. How did you meet? Who guided you to the world of fashion?
Garoun Yaralian: Syrian-Armenian fashion designer Kevork Shadoyan guided me to the world of fashion, and I met Lusine Baghdasaryan on a social network. She wrote me, and we met and talked. I passed some castings and learned some nuances, but I am still learning. I must say that I don’t have a very in-depth understanding of the world of fashion, but the interesting thing is that I will proudly represent my country at the Miss Tourism-World competition to be held in Malaysia. This is the first time I am participating in such a competition. I feel very responsible. Thanks to Lusine Baghdasaryan, I am able to overcome my fear and doubts. I am going to win.
Karine Avagyan: Many Armenian parents are usually against seeing their daughters take steps in the field of fashion. Was this a problem in your family?
Garoun Yaralian: I haven’t faced any obstacles. My family and relatives and particularly my brothers are always by my side.
Karine Avagyan: Let’s get back to the topic of repatriation. Do you consider yourself a fully repatriated Armenian?
Garoun Yaralian: Indeed! I have already repatriated. I might leave for abroad after my studies, but I will always be here starting from the age of 60.
Karine Avagyan: What does Kessab mean to you? What have you left there?
Garoun Yaralian: Kessab is heaven for me. For me, Kessab means Kessab+Armenia. Kessab and Armenia are the same for me. I left my childhood, the years of early teenage years, the familiar places, my parents and one of my brothers, who is currently serving in the army.
Karine Avagyan: Garoun, what advice would you give to your peers and friends in Kessab? Would you advise them to come to Armenia or leave for abroad?
Garoun Yaralian: I would advise them to live in Kessab or Armenia.
Karine Avagyan: What do you like about Armenia?
Garoun Yaralian: The small size of the country. I have lived in a small area and am used to living in that kind of an area. I feel safer.
Karine Avagyan: Garoun, how would you like to see Armenian girls?
Garoun Yaralian: I would like to see Armenian girls be simple and unique. I want them to stand out from each other with their style, appearance and clothing.
We wish our beautiful repatriate success at the upcoming competition and wish that she best presents top model Armenian girls in the distant Malaysia.