Diaspora Minister participated in opening of Bulgarian-Armenian painter Petik Petrosyan’s exhibition
On October 3, Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan participated in the opening of Bulgarian-Armenian painter Petik Petrosyan’s exhibition called “Docks” at the National Gallery of Armenia. The event was held at the initiative of the Armenia General Benevolent Union, sponsored by His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians and organized with the support of the Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria in Armenia, the National Gallery of Armenia and the Gallery of Sofia.
Among the attendees were RA Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan; Head of the Department of Foreign Relations and Protocol of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, His Grace, Fr. Archbishop Nathan Hovhannisyan; Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bulgaria to Armenia Maria Pavlova Tsotsorkova; President of AGBU Armenia, member of the AGBU Central Board Vasken Yacoubian, as well as public and political figures and artists.
The more than 90 paintings and graphic works portray the beautiful sites and cozy corners of Armenia, Silistra, Balchik and Dobruja. The exhibition also showcases works from the family and private collections, the Gallery of Sofia, the galleries of Silistra, Varna, Tutrakan, Pazarjik, Dobrich and Plovdiv and the Armenian Apostolic Church of Silistra, portraying landscapes, scenes of the city and sea, as well as one iconic image and reprints of ornaments in a church.
The exhibition will run until November 3.