Participants of “Ari Tun” Program and “Diaspora” Summer School Program participate in traditional march
The major event during the celebration of state emblems in Armenia is the already traditional march, which began on July 5 (19:30) from Freedom Square in Yerevan. The march was preceded by performances by the orchestras and honorary reserve companies of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia, the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the Police, the strings scout orchestra of AGBU Armenia, the Drums of Yerevan Club and Vahagn Dhol Players Club. The dance groups performed Armenian ethnographic dances along with the attendees.
The performances were followed by the launch of the festive march that passed through Mashtots Avenue, Amiryan Street, Republic Square, Abovyan and Pushkin Streets, Northern Avenue and ended at Freedom Square. The participants of the march held the large Armenian tricolor flag in the air.
Among other participants of the march were nearly 200 participants of the “Ari Tun” Program and the “Diaspora” Summer School Program organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora, including Diaspora Armenian children, teachers of Armenian daily and one-day schools and seminaries, choirmasters and dance instructors, community activists, young leaders and journalists for Armenian mass media outlets of the Diaspora.