Diaspora Minister Hranush Hakobyan attends concert of Hayastan Dance Group of Los Angeles
On July 3, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan attended the concert dedicated to the 20th anniversary of Hayastan Dance Group of Los Angeles at the National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet and organized with the support the Union of Dancers of Armenia. The dance group’s artistic director is former performer of Armenia’s Berd Dance Ensemble Arman Vardanyan, and the dance instructor is Naira Vardanyan.
The concert featured performances of Armenian folk dances by 70 members of the dance group.
With its headquarters in North Hollywood and branches in Glendale, Palmdale and Santa Clarita, Hayastan Cultural Center was established on the basis of the dance group and offers Armenian song, dance, recitation, performing arts and other classes. The Center is preparing to carry out activities in other directions and increase the number of learners.
At the end of the concert, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan congratulated the directors and performers of the dance group and the 30 parents accompanying them, as well as all the teachers and learners of Hayastan Cultural Center on the 20th anniversary of the dance group, highly appreciated the efforts of Mr. and Mrs. Vardanyan to preserve Armenian culture abroad and wished them more successes and achievements. The Minister expressed her satisfaction with the creation of a cultural center on the basis of the dance group and stated that the Vardanyans help 500 Armenian children strongly maintain the spirit of the nation and preserve their culture.
Hranush Hakobyan awarded Hayastan Dance Group of Los Angeles with the Medal of Gratitude of the RA Ministry of Diaspora and a certificate for the dance group’s longstanding and unwavering efforts, for fostering the development of the Armenia-Diaspora partnership and for disseminating Armenian culture in the Diaspora.