Preparations for 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference underway
On 4 April, Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan held a consultation devoted to the preparations for the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference to be held in Yerevan on 19-20 September.
As reported Hayern Aysor, the format and topics of the conference, the participants and organizational issues were considered during the consultation.
The Minister stated that it was more than important to ensure the participation of all capable forces and experts in the pan-Armenian event.
Importance was attached to the active involvement of the heads of Armenia’s interested government agencies in the conference.
The heads of departments and divisions of the Ministry of Diaspora made their comments and suggestions that Minister Hranush Hakobyan took into account and finalized the topics of the conference, stating that the activities needed to be targeted at the engagement of investments, preservation of the Armenian identity, solution to youth and cultural issues in the Diaspora, the Artsakh issue and public diplomacy and the fight against anti-Armenian propaganda.
The Minister assigned to work with Diaspora Armenian organizations and institutions to develop the draft of the program for the conference and start taking the required preparatory steps in order.