Cultural center of Gavar hosted solemn closing ceremony of the Festival of the Duduk and Other Armenian Instruments
On September 24, within the framework of the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora, the cultural center of Gavar hosted the solemn closing ceremony of the Festival of the Duduk and Other Armenian Instruments.
The 2016 “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival is being held under the high patronage of the President of the Republic of Armenia and is dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Armenia.
Since 2012, the already traditional Duduk Festival, which is organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora, has had an impact on making the Armenian duduk more popular and has helped create an opportunity for Armenian dudukists of the Diaspora and foreign performers to perform in Armenia.
The event began with a performance by the Orchestra of National Instruments of Armenia.
Among other performers were the students of the school after RA Merited Artist Gevorg Dabaghyan, as well as the Child Dudukists Trio, which performed a medley of Armenian folk songs.
Canadian-Armenian dudukists Edward Jerjiian and Madiana Torosian performed the Armenian songs “Trabizonian Par” (Trabizon Dance) and “Msho Aghchik” (Girl from Mush), while beloved singer Hayk Yesayan performed Robert Petrosyan’s song “Havati Yerge” (Song of Faith) with the accompaniment of the Orchestra of National Instruments of Armenia led by artistic director and RA Merited Artist, Professor Norayr Davtyan.
The concert also included performances by Valery Nam, who is of Korean descent and from Saint Petersburg, as well as Ivane Mkrtchyan from Tbilisi.
Tehran’s Khoyagaran Mehr Women’s Ensemble performed Armenian songs with traditional Iranian instruments.
Singer Gurgen Dabaghyan performed the song “Karabaghi Horovel” with the accompaniment of RA Merited Artist Gevorg Dabaghyan.
Dudukists of Artsakh Norayr Sahakyan, Sedrak Avagyan and Hamlet Dashyan performed Aram Khachaturian’s “Pepoyi Yerge” (Pepo’s Song).
Recipient of nine All-Union awards Yura Sargsyan (Rostov-na-Don) performed the song called “Medley of Armenian Dances”, while Aleppo-Armenian George Vanesian performed the song “Folk Dance-Bingyol”.
The concert ended with a performance by the musicians from Germany. Berlin’s Gregor Schulenberg performed Komitas’s song “Khnki Tsar” (Tree of Incense). German dudukist Soren Birke was accompanied by Uve Fisher, Axel Lorenz and composer Dirk Mikayelis, whose works were also performed.
Head of the Department of All-Armenian Programs at the RA Ministry of Diaspora Gagik Gyanjumyan welcomed the participants of the festival and wished them success on behalf of RA Acting Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan. He also granted certificates of the RA Ministry of Diaspora to the participants.