Armenian choirs participating in “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival visit Shirak Province
August 5th marked the launch of the Days of Choral Arts Program of the 3rd “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora and dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Armenia.
On August 7th, the participating Armenian choirs of the Diaspora visited the St. Mary Seven Wounds Church in Gyumri, which is part of Armenia’s Shirak Province.
In the evening, Russia’s Shogher Armenian Choir, Georgia’s Nerses Shnorhali Armenian Choir, Lebanon’s Ayg Armenian Youth Choir, Artsakh’s Varanda Armenian Youth Choir, Egypt’s Arax Armenian Choir, Estonia’s Yerazank Armenian Choir and Iran’s Tatev Armenian Choir performed during a concert held at Brutyan Music School #4 under the subordination of Gyumri Municipality.
In an interview with Hayern Aysor, artistic director of Shogher Armenian Choir Lena Beglaryan said her choirs have been participating in the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival since the very first year. According to Beglaryan, the members of the choir are happy to be visiting Armenia and performing songs for the Armenian audience through the pan-Armenian festival.
Ruzanna Safaryan, member of the choir, stated that she was participating in the festival for the second time and was very excited to be in Armenia.
Before the performance of Artsakh’s Varanda Armenian Choir, artistic director Zakar Keshishyan stated that former member of the choir Sargis Gasparyan fell during the four-day war that took place in Artsakh in April. With the words “Unity is Power”, Zakar Keshishyan’s two choirs (Ayg and Varanda) performed the song “April Again”.
The concert ended with performances by the members of the Armenian Youth Center of Gyumri, who were awarded with the certificate of honor of the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
Artistic director of the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival Eduard Yesayants expressed gratitude to Governor of Shirak Province Hovsep Simonyan for hosting the Diasporan Armenian participants of the festival. Artistic director of Egypt’s Arax Armenian Choir Mihran Ghazelian gave a commemorative gift to the regional council of Shirak Province.