Diran Shahinian: “Canadian schools have opened six classrooms for Syrian-Armenian children” (video)
In an interview with Hayern Aysor, member of the Montreal affiliate of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund Diran Shahinian informed that the affiliate had carried out two initiatives for the restoration of villages, schools and apartments in Armenia and Artsakh and has especially been providing assistance to Artsakh with various programs and projects over the past four years.
We chose the bordering regions for the construction of homes and apartments with the purpose of revitalizing village life so that the residents stay in Armenia. As long as our borders are strong and protected, we also feel protected. Throughout the year, we organize banquets and fundraisers and use the funds to provide assistance to Artsakh. Recently, ahead of the 25th joint session of the Board of Trustees and affiliates of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund, we organized a fundraiser and brought the proceeds to Armenia,” Diran Shahinian said and added that the affiliate would be organizing another banquet before October and that it would be providing $70-80,000 dollars to the implementation of new programs and projects in Armenia and Artsakh.
The Armenian community of Montreal has made great efforts to help the Syrian-Armenians. Nearly 200 Syrian-Armenian families took shelter in Montreal due to the terrorist acts taking place in Syria. The community has solved their problems with employment and has provided them with the necessary items for their apartments.
Six classrooms have been opened at Canadian schools for the children of those families so that they don’t all behind and continue their education. There are also centers that deal with solving the Syrian-Armenians’ issues.
“The Armenian National Committee in Montreal, particularly the Armenian Revolutionary Federation-Dashnaktsutyun is always in cooperation with the Canadian government and high-ranking Canadian officials to achieve recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide. Thanks to that cooperation, we have reached the point where Canada acknowledged April 24th as the Day of Genocides. Currently, we are making active efforts for recognition of Nagorno-Karabakh,” Diran Shahinian emphasized.
Let us add that Diran Shahinyan participated in the meeting of the RA Minister of Diaspora and members of the affiliates of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund on May 24.