Participants of “Diaspora Summer School” and “Ari Tun” Programs host RA Prime Minister
The solemn closing ceremony of the third stage of the “Ari Tun” Program organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora for Diaspora Armenian youth was held at the “Ari Tun” Camp in Aghavnadzor on July 19th with the participation of RA Prime Minister TIgran Sargsyan, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan and Governor of Kotayk province Kovalenko Shahgaldyan. Among other participants were the participants of the advanced Armenian language courses and teacher training courses forming a part of the “Diaspora Summer School” Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora, as well as the teachers giving lessons.
The Diaspora Armenian youth and participants of the summer school program were greeted by RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. “Our goal is to have you stay connected to the Homeland your whole life. We fully hope most of you will return and settle in Armenia. You have already taken the first step by coming here and learning the Armenian language, and the RA Government views that as a major objective. It’s not by chance that the RA President’s first political initiative was the creation of the RA Ministry of Diaspora, which would be involved in solving the problems with preservation of the Armenian identity in the Diaspora,” said Tigran Sargsyan. The Prime Minister also thanked the teachers for putting in all their efforts to teach the Diaspora Armenians the native language.
Minister Hranush Hakobyan also stressed that the major weapon in the fight against assimilation is the native language and voiced hope that the youth would leave for their respective countries of residence with the hope of returning to the Homeland.
Professor of the University of Sorbonne Hilda Galfaian-Panosian, who teaches Armenian language as part of the “Diaspora Summer School” Program, expressed gratitude to the RA Government for this important program that helps preserve the Armenian identity and provides Diaspora Armenians with an Armenian education.
Member of the Saint Hakob Congregation of the Armenian Patriarchate of Jerusalem, Father Tiran Hakobyan gave his blessings to the gathered.
The event also included performances of patriotic songs and poems by the Diaspora Armenian youth and ended with songs and dances around the traditional bonfire.