Patrick Malakian hosted at the RA Ministry of Diaspora
On July 2, the RA Ministry of Diaspora hosted world famous film director Henri Verneuil’s son, Patrick Malakian and French-Armenian businessman Remi Mekenedjian.
Introducing the guests, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan cordially spoke about the programs that Patrick Malakian has carried out on the occasion of the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide. In memory of his ancestors, Malakian embarked on an emotional journey with his motorcycle, visiting Turkey, his father’s birthplace (Rodosto), traveled through Western Armenia and arrived in Armenia. The other major program is the printing of stamps with the image of the Forget-me-not flower in France and with the slogan “I Remember and Demand”. The stamp was presented recently as part of the events dedicated to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide in Marseilles.
Expressing gratitude for the cordial reception, Patrick Malakian talked about his feelings for the nation. He mentioned that he was deeply linked to his Armenian roots and regretted the fact that he didn’t know Armenian, but said he was trying to learn the language. He also talked about the difficulties that he had faced while printing the stamp since the use of the term “Armenian Genocide” wasn’t encouraged. Nevertheless, he managed to overcome the obstacles and printed the stamp. Patrick expressed special gratitude and mentioned that he has always felt the support of RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan.
“I’m happy that I was able to pay my tribute to my ancestors. I have deep respect for people who managed to protect and preserve Armenia and the Armenians. It’s a great joy that we had the chance to build a country and maintain a nation,” Patrick Malakian concluded. By coincidence, on the same day, Minister Hranush Hakobyan granted the Movses Khorenatsi Medal to Director of the Armenian National Central School of Constantinople Silva Gouyoumdjian. Several renowned Armenian intellectuals have attended the school, including Ashot Malakian, that is, the world famous film director Henri Verneuil.