Charity fair and concert for Syrian-Armenians
On Dec. 20, nearly 40 Syrian-Armenians showcased hand-made works, jewels and pastry during a charity fair entitled “Breath of Syrian-Armenian Culture in Yerevan” and held by the RA Ministry of Diaspora at Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall. The charity fair was followed by a concert entitled “A New Life Ahead…” with performances of the works of Komitas, Aram Khachaturian, Arno Babajanyan, Gabriel Yeranyan, Ashot Satyan, Gusan Haykazun and Syrian-Armenian composer Sarkis Atamian by beloved Syrian-Armenian artists and artists from Armenia, including Hovhannes Mubayed’s Classical Music Quartet, Shushan Petrosyan, Arman Nshanyan, Syrian-Armenians Tsoler Karagulian, Arax Mahdessian, Marie Arabadjian, Sarkis Tufenkchian, “Haykazunk” and “Zangakner” Ensembles and Sharavigh Children’s Choir. The concert also included dances and poetry. Proceeds from the charity concert and fair will go to the fund for construction of the New Aleppo district.
Minister Hranush Hakobyan greeted the Syrian-Armenians who have moved from the major Diaspora Armenian community to the Homeland due to the war in Syria and are taking their first steps in creating and doing business and mentioned the need for their integration into society in Armenia. The minister also mentioned that the Syrian-Armenians stand out as good, faithful workers in all spheres of activity.
In the end, Minister Hranush Hakobyan encouraged the Syrian-Armenian artists and groups participating in the concert with diplomas and certificates of appreciation of the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
Let us mention that this concert is the third concert organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora for the Syrian-Armenians in Armenia, following the concerts held in October 2012 and May 2013.